A complete program, with session locations, will be available upon registration in building 355.

THURSDAY, MAY 4, 2017

8:30 am -- Registration table opens in the foyer of Building 355

8:30 - 9:30 -- Light breakfast and coffee

10:00 am – Keynote Address: Grand Chief Stewart Phillip, Union of BC Indian Chiefs

12:00 pm – Lunch

1:30 – 3:00 – Concurrent Sessions (T1)

 

Session 1: The Past and Present of Aboriginal Title in British Columbia

Chair: Keith Smith, Vancouver Island University

  • David Rossiter, Western Washington University, and Patricia Burke Wood, York University, The Politics of Aboriginal Title in British Columbia: from the Referendum to the Truth and Reconciliation Commission
  • Troy Hunter, Remedios & Company, The Royal Proclamation of 1763 and the Province of British Columbia
  • Glen Iceton, University of Saskatchewan, Trapping the Indigenous Trapper: Trapline Registration and Understandings of Aboriginal Title in the BC-Yukon Borderlands

 

Session 2: Intersecting Identities - Race, Class, and Gender in History

Chair: Patricia Roy, University of Victoria

  • Brian J. Payne, Bridgewater State University, Packed “by White Help Only”: Ethnicity and the Marketing of British Columbia’s Processed Seafood in the Inter-War Period
  • Ayaka Yoshimizu, Columbia College, A memoryscape across the water: Contemporary representations of Japanese sex workers in the early 20th century North America
  • Devin Eeg, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Chinese Labour in a “White Man’s Province”: Labour Relations in British Columbia’s Salmon Canning Industry Before the Second World War
  • Will Archibald, University of Victoria, Unsettling Aliens: Settler Colonialism and the WWII Dispossession of Japanese Canadians

 

Session 3: Democratizing Urban Space

Chair and Commentator: Wesley Regan, Simon Fraser University

  • Tom Ewasiuk, Way-Finding and Path-Making South of the Fraser
  • Alannah New-Small, Sterling Glassworks, Slow Spaces: from Granville Island to Scott Road
  • Stuart Parker, BC Institute of Technology, Patron-Client Relations in One-Party Right-Progressive Cities

 

Session 4: Collaboration, Consultation, and Consent: Perspectives on First Nations Rights And Title Research Post-Tsilhqot’in

Chair: Chelsea Horton, Independent Scholar

  • Raymond Cormier, Splatsin Title and Rights Department and Thomas McIlwraith, University of Guelph, The Opportunities in Collaboration: Reflections on a Decade of An Indigenous--‐Academic Research Partnership
  • Karen Rose Thomas, Simon Fraser University,  Decentering Notions of Archaeological Context in Favor of an Indigenous Materiality: An Exploration of Meaning in the Collection Behaviors of one Descent Community
  • Erin Hanson, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Coast Salish Law and Jurisdiction over Territory post-Tsilhqot’in: A Case Study with the Tsleil-Waututh Nation

 

3:15-3:30 – Refreshment Break

 

3:30-5:00 – Special Session (T2)

Implementing Arthur Manuel's Vision: Unsettling BC and Canada

With panelists Ska-Hiish Manuel, Russell Diabo, and Nicole Schabus

Moderated by Vancouver Island University Chancellor Louise Mandell

7:00 – 9:00 pm – Film and discussion (Building 356, Room 109)

Settling on Unsettling Landscapes: Fostering Disaster Resilient Communities in British Columbia

Presented by Colleen McVeigh, Cari McIntyre, and Erin Bascom, Vancouver Island University, in association with the Worldbridger Film Series. Free and open to the public.

 

FRIDAY, MAY 5, 2017

8:30 am -- Registration table opens in the foyer of Building 355

9:00-10:30 – Concurrent Sessions (F1)

 

Session 1: Mapping, Community, and Culture

Chair: Jeffrey Hackett, The Firelight Group

  • Sabina Trimble, University of Victoria, Making Maps Speak: The The′wá:lí Community Digital Mapping Project
  • Jill Yuzwa, University of Waterloo, Beyond the Metro: Culture-Led, Creative Industry Initiatives and Sustainable Rural Development on Gabriola Island, BC
  • Alanna Williams and Nicole Vaugeois, Vancouver Island University, Where is Here? Small cities, deep mapping, sustainable future

 

Session 2: Taking the Land: Documents, Dirt, and Discourse

Chair: Chelsea Horton, Independent Scholar

  • Kelly Black, Vancouver Island University, Unsettling the Settlement Act: Land Conflict in the Past and Present on Vancouver Island
  • Neil Vallance, Independent Scholar, Reframing Historical Treaties between First Nations and the Crown: An Exploration of Sharing, Bilingual, and modus vivendi Treaty Categories
  • Lauren Harding, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Gardening in the wilderness: Cultivating territorial claim through horticulture

 

Session 3: Reconciliation in an Intercultural Context: The Unfinished Story of One Community's Journey

Participants:

  • Cari McIntyre, Comox Valley Global Awareness Network
  • Colleen Hanley, Comox Valley Global Awareness Network
  • Jerry Mundi, Comox Valley Global Awareness Network
  • Marvin Haave, Comox Valley Global Awareness Network
  • Wedlidi Speck, Ministry of Children and Family Development

 

Session 4: Resource Development - Protest, Power, Preparedness
Chair: Dana McFarland, Vancouver Island University

  • Chris Albinati, Osgoode Hall Law School, Indigenous Blockades and the Power to Speak the Law: Unsettling British Columbia's structural problem through an analysis of the SCC’s decision in Behn
  • Hannah Quinn, The Firelight Group, and Kathleen Yung, Community Researcher, Sexual Violence and Construction Camps, Lake Babine Nation, British Columbia.
  • Larry Wu, University of Calgary, Coastal Marine Protection – Reconciling the Different Statutes and Regulations of Canada to Develop a World Class Marine Protection Plan

 

10:30-10:45 – Refreshment Break

 

10:45-12:15 – Concurrent Sessions (F2)

 

Session 1: Archives and Relations at the Margin

Chair: Cheryl Warsh, Vancouver Island University

  • Naomi Calnitsky, Carleton University, Intimate Connections: Toward a History of Hawaiian/Kanaka Labour and Intermarriage in British Columbia
  • Laura Ishiguro, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, “A great deal of evidence of a ‘nasty’ kind”: Sarah Friar Greer, an archive of crisis, and the writing of women’s history in British Columbia
  • Kris Inwood, University of Guelph, The early residents of the Victoria Gaol

 

Session 2: Unsettling Archaeologies

Chair: Kelly Black, Vancouver Island University

  • Laura Cranmer, Vancouver Island University, Stories of the Stolen, Stories of the Returned
  • Robin Fisher, Alberta Council on Admission and Transfer, Saving Poles and Making History: Wilson Duff and Totem Pole Restoration
  • Marina La Salle and Richard M. Hutchings, Vancouver Island University, A Tale of Two Archaeologies

 

Session 3: Mapping: Territory and Heritage

Chair: Patrick Dunae, Vancouver Island University

  • Jeff Hackett and Rachel Olson, The Firelight Group, ‘As Long as this Land Shall Last’: The Role of Indigenous Counter-Maps in the Struggle for Self-Determination in Northeastern British Columbia
  • Jeremy Buddenhagen, University of Victoria, Drones, Warfare and Digital Heritage: Using augmented reality and Drones to recover, record and present Indigenous Military History
  • Caitlin Gordon-Walker, Trent University, Unsettling the Categories of Indigenous, Non-Indigenous, and Natural History

 

Session 4:  Celebrating the Stuff of Life: Cultural Intersections

(Co-sponsored by the project ‘Asian Canadians on Vancouver Island: Race, Indigeneity and the Transpacific’)

Chair: Jenny Clayton, Camosun College

  • Michelle Willard and Anna Rambow, Cumberland Museum and Archives, Resurfacing:  Memories of the Royston Lumber Company
  • Patty Lee, Community Researcher, “Finding Doris Chan” - A Daughter’s Journey
  • Imogene Lim, Vancouver Island University, A Canadiana Story, Not the Story You Think: "Chinese" Entrepreneurs

 

12:15 – Lunch

12:30-2:00 – Poster Session

2:00-3:30 Concurrent Sessions (F3)

 

Session 1: Spaces and Relations of Extraction

Chair: Gordon Hak, Vancouver Island University

  • Nicholas May, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, ‘Logging was Good to Me’: Toward a History of Gitxsan Participation in Industrial Logging in the 20th Century
  • Jack Little,Simon Fraser University, 'The most valuable recreation property in B.C.': Protecting the Squamish Estuary and Howe Sound, 1971-79
  • Maia Wikler, University of British Columbia, Land as a Contested Space: How Cultural Memory Shapes Indigenous Resistance to Ethnocidal Impacts from Dam Displacement

 

Session 2: Street Naming in Theory and Practice: Layering histories in a City of Reconciliation

Participants:

  • Mali Bain, Well-Ahead-J.W. McConnell Foundation
  • John Atkin, Independent Scholar

 

Session 3: Politics and Historical Change

Chair: Timothy Lewis, Vancouver Island University

  • Jenny Clayton, Camosun College, Transforming the Role of the Lieutenant Governor, 1920-1931
  • Robert McDonald, University of British Columbia, Modernity and the Progressive Left in BC Provincial Politics, 1930s-1960s
  • Kaitlin Findlay, University of Victoria, Testifying to Injustice: Japanese Canadians and their pursuit of compensation in post-war Canada
  • Lara Campbell, Simon Fraser University, “Why self-supporting women need the ballot”: The Working-Class Women’s Suffrage Movement in British Columbia

 

Session 4: Community: (Be)Longing

(Co-sponsored by the project ‘Asian Canadians on Vancouver Island: Race, Indigeneity and the Transpacific’)

Chair: Imogene Lim, Vancouver Island University

  • Masako Fukawa, Independent Scholar, The Nikkei Community of Nanaimo
  • Jeff Tanaka, University of Victoria, Decolonizing The Diaspora
  • Charlayne Thornton-Joe, Councilor, City of Victoria, My Journey of a Thousand Miles

 

3:30-3:45 – Refreshment Break

 

3:45-5:15 – Concurrent Sessions (F4)

 

Session 1: Conservation and the Settler Presence

Chair: Toni Smith, Vancouver Island University

  • Chelsea Southern, Vancouver Island University, Individual and Collective Relationships with the British Columbia’s Coastal Landscape in Roderick Haig-Brown’s "On the Highest Hill"
  • Nicole Brandsma, University of Alberta, Skeena Frame of Mind: Literary Unsettling and Re-Mapping of a Watershed
  • Ted Binnema, University of Northern British Columbia, When Salmon Ate Moose:  Exploring the Reasons for the Absence of Moose in Northwestern North America, 1793-1900

 

Session 2: The Scholarly Journal in a Post TRC Context: Responsibilities & Accountabilities

Chair: Leslie Robertson, University of British Columbia

Participants:

  • Leslie Robertson
  • Jeanette Armstrong
  • Patrick Dunae
  • Jenni Schine
  • David Gaertner

 

Session 3: Removal and Return: Whose Home?

(Co-sponsored by the project ‘Asian Canadians on Vancouver Island: Race, Indigeneity and the Transpacific’)

Chair: Naomi Calnitsky, Carleton University

  • Carolyn Nakagawa, Community Researcher, Harry Aoki: A Vancouver Island Japanese Canadian
  • John Price, University of Victoria, and Margarita James, Land of Maquinna Cultural Society, Beyond the Colonial: Yuquot as Transpacific History
  • Brian Smallshaw, University of Victoria, Japanese Canadians on Saltspring Island During and After WW2

 

7:00 pm – Film screening and discussion

All Our Father’s Relations 祖根父脈

This is the story of the Grant siblings, who journey from Vancouver to China in an attempt to rediscover their father’s roots and better understand his fractured relationship with their Musqueam mother. Raised primarily in the traditions of the Musqueam people, the Grant family and their story reveals the shared struggles of migrants and Aboriginal peoples today and in the past.

Summary from: http://allourfathersrelations.com.  

A Q&A with Elder Larry Grant, Producer Sarah Ling, and Director Alejandro Yoshizawa will follow the screening. This event is free and open to the public.

 

SATURDAY, MAY 6, 2017

8:30 am -- Registration table opens in the foyer of Building 355

9:00-10:30 – Concurrent Sessions (S1)

 

Session 1: Institutions and Reconciliation

Chair: TBD

  • Colleen Larson, University of British Columbia Okanagan and Louise Gordon, Chief, Taku River Tlingit First Nation, Reconciliation: Partnership Research with Taku River Tlingit First Nation, School District 87(Stikine) and UBC Okanagan
  • Charity Gladstone and Sharon Hobenshield, Vancouver Island University, Vancouver Island University Students’ Perceptions on Reconciliation 
  • Genevieve Weber, Royal BC Museum and Archives, The Royal BC Museum and Archives response to the Truth and Reconciliation reports calls to action

 

Session 2: Everyone's Responsibility: Indigenizing the Academy from a Student Perspective

Chair: Laurie Meijer Drees, Vancouver Island University

Participants:

  • Chantelle Spicer, Vancouver Island University
  • Morgan Mowatt, Vancouver Island University
  • Kurstin Decker, Vancouver Island University
  • Troy Barnes, Vancouver Island University

 

Session 3: You Are What You Buy: Marketing and the (Re-)Making of BC Identities

Chair: Ashleigh Androsoff, University of Saskatchewan

  • James Hull, University of British Columbia, Okanagan, British Columbia and the “Made-in-Canada” Campaign;
  • Ben Bradley, University of Alberta, and Jan Hadlaw, York University, Fruitleggers and Fruit Police, Car Chases and Convoys: The Black Market for Orchard Fruit in British Columbia, 1960-1975;
  • Tracy Stobbe, Trinity Western University, Direct- and Niche-Marketing in the Urban Fringe;
  • Della Roussin, York University, From Paper Bag to Top Shelf: Developing a Respectable Wine Industry in British Columbia.

 

Session 4: Covering All the Bases: Unsung Sports Stories

(Co-sponsored by the project ‘Asian Canadians on Vancouver Island: Race, Indigeneity and the Transpacific’)

Chair: Imogene Lim, Vancouver Island University

  • Connie Graham, Vancouver Island University, History of Martial Arts on Vancouver Island: Trans-Pacific Connections and Cross-Cultural Interactions
  • Macayla Yan, University of Victoria, Young Wing Hay

 

10:30-10:45 – Refreshment Break

 

10:45-12:15 – Concurrent Sessions (S2)

 

Session 1: Approaches to Teaching Histories of British Columbia

Chair: Dr. Sarah Nickel, University of Saskatchewan

  • Emma Battell Lowman, University of Hertfordshire, BC from across the ‘Pond’: Teaching the history of British Columbia in the United Kingdom
  • Ashleigh Androsoff, University of Saskatchewan, Truth and reconceptualization: Indigenizing the way we teach B.C. history
  • Eryk Martin, Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Picturing the past: Teaching BC history through photo-essays
  • Laura Ishiguro, University of British Columbia, Feeling the archive: Teaching transcription and affective learning with primary sources

 

Session 2: Universities and Identities

Chair: Robin Fisher, Alberta Council on Admission and Transfer

  • Stephanie Honchell and James Gifford, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Indigenizing the Multi-National Campus: Truths & Reconciliations in the University Core
  • Peter Wylie, Associate Professor, Economics, University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus and Shaun Campbell, University of Alberta Law School British Columbia’s International Education Strategy:  Implications for Public Post-Secondary Education
  • Amir Mirfakhraie, Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Deconstructing Whiteness, Critical Pedagogy, and Reconstructing the Self: A Transnational View from British Columbia, Canada

 

Session 3: Public Narratives: Performance and Representation

Chair: Jill Yuzwa, University of Waterloo

  • Melissa Johnson, University of Northern British Columbia, The Power of Stories: Discourse as a Determinant of Health
  • Emma Morgan-Thorp, York University, Narratives of Sovereignty & Stewardship in Tofino-Clayoquot
  • Casey Gray, Carleton University, Dancing the Cancan in the Bank of Montreal: Imagining an ethical framework for arts-based presentations of public history in Rossland, British Columbia (and beyond)

 

Session 4: Enduring: Building Community through Industry

(Co-sponsored by the project ‘Asian Canadians on Vancouver Island: Race, Indigeneity and the Transpacific’)

Chair: Brian Smallshaw, University of Victoria

  • Suki Dhillon, Community Researcher, Nobody Wins Unless Everybody Wins: A Canadian Immigrant
  • Jo-Anne Lee, University of Victoria, Whose Story Matters?  Japanese Canadian Fishing Co-ops and Canadian Cooperatives
  • Linda Reid, Nikkei National Museum & Cultural Centre, and Trevor Wideman, Simon Fraser University, Lumber and Racism on Vancouver Island: The Case of Eikichi Kagetsu and Deep Bay Logging

 

12:15-1:30 – Lunch

 

1:30-3:00 – Concurrent Sessions (S3)

Session 1:Youth and Identity in Post-War British Columbia

Chair: Katharine Rollwagen, Vancouver Island University

  • Sharon Wall, University of Winnipeg, Drawn to the Centres but Still on the Margin: First Nations Youth, Urban Life, and the Illusive Search for Postwar Integration
  • Tina Block, Thompson Rivers University, Youth, Secularization, and the Sixties in British Columbia

 

Session 2: Representing the Indigenous Other

Chair: Camie Augustus, Vancouver Island University

  • Jacky Moore, Independent Scholar, Images and Reality of First Nation Women
  • Robert Harding, University of the Fraser Valley, Controlling land: News representations of treaties in British Columbia
  • James Gifford, Fairleigh Dickinson University, “To seek a home beyond the unknown sea”: Nineteenth Century Poetry, Philology, and Depictions of Indigeneity in British Columbia
  • Janet MacArthur, UBC Okanagan, Indigenizing Susan Allison

Session 3: Coastal First Nations Land Use & State Facilitated Corporate Practices: First Nations Communities & Allies Respond

Chair: Louise Mandell, Vancouver Island University

Participants:

  • Chief Debra Hanuse, Namgis First Nation
  • Alexandra Morton
  • Chief Bob Chamberlin, Vice President, Union of BC Indian Chiefs
  • Doug White, Director, Centre for Pre-Confederation Treaties and Reconciliation
  • Saya Masso, Tla-o-qui-aht First Nation

Session 4: Embracing History: Confronting Racism

(Co-sponsored by the project ‘Asian Canadians on Vancouver Island: Race, Indigeneity and the Transpacific’)

Chair: John Price, University of Victoria

  • Satwinder Bains, University of Fraser Valley, Who said that The Living is Easy? Experiences of Punjabi bachelor societies in BC
  • Mahinder Manhas, Community Researcher, Munshi Sing: Appropriation in the 20th Century
  • Tusa Shea, University of Victoria, Museum/University Partnership: Co-Curating “Fighting for Justice on the Coast”

 

Need more information?

Request Information

Want to talk to someone about specific questions?

Contact a Representative

Ready to join us at VIU?

Apply Online