William Barraclough History Scholarship

1983 Ron Muir 2002 Nicole Smith
1984 Betty-Lou Hickey 2003 not awarded
1985 Linda Holmes 2004 Elizabeth Boyce
1986 Terry Kersch 2005 Alan Kilpatrick
1987 Marisa Paitson 2006 Kelly Black
1988 no record 2007 Alexis Meservia
1989 Gretchen Brown 2008 Rachael Swatez
1990 Karen Marsh 2009 Kathleen Paul
1991 Kevin Joyce 2010 not available
1992 Cheryl Garrett 2011 Lynsey Young
1993 Ken Warren 2012 Michael Briggs
1994 Eric Nevatie 2013 Rajan Gill
1995 Kevin Hamilton 2014 Kiri Birmingham
1996 Lisa Bawtinheimer 2015 Pradeep Menon
1997 Susan Lymbery 2016 Margaret Acorn
1998 Felicity Davies 2017 Trevor Roemer
1999 Karin Armstrong 2018 Kirsten Renz
2000 Paula Shupe
2001 Alba Banman

 

Dr. Gregory Heide Scholarship

1989 Bruce McIntosh; Jeff Waatainen 1998 Susan Lymbery
1990 Sally de la Rosa; Marie McHaffey 1999 Terra Dickson
1991 Karen Katchur 2000 Karin Armstrong
1992 Mairi Scanlan 2001 Cornell Vandenberg
1993 Matthew Lotkowski 2002 Nicole Smith
1994 Eva St. Jean 2003 Jasmine Sonier
1995 Victoria Ridley 2004 Kimberly McIntyre
1996 Milan Zvekich 2005 Jennifer-Leigh Gould
1997 Danielle Vavra

 

Nanaimo Historical Society's Ethel Barraclough Memorial History Award

1992 Cindy Whitmore 2008 not awarded
1993 Kerry Anderson; Philip Evans;
Christine Meutzner
2009 Brad Durvin
1994 Ken Warren 2010 Jacqueline Kirkham
1995 Christine Meutzner 2011 Tim Bertram
1996 Eva St. Jean 2012 Tim Bertram
1997 Shannon Iverson 2013  Kerri Orser
1998 not awarded 2014  Paige Fehr
1999 Barbara Bond 2015  Conall Spencer
2000 Matthew Seguin 2016 Oceana Pazarena
2001 not awarded 2017  Joshua Boutin
2002 Dodi Cane; Christopher Stevenson 2018 Erica Greenup
2003 Theresa Ratzlaff
2004 not awarded    
2005 Serina Bain    
2006 Megan Jones    
2007 Stephanie Spring    

 

Margaret Ormsby Essay Prize

1997 Carol Grant Powell 2009 Kelly Black
1998 Erin Ashbee 2010-2011 not awarded
1999 not awarded 2012 Colin Pacholuk
2000 Wendy Robertson 2013 Kerri Orser
2001 Matthew Seguin 2014-2015 not awarded
2002 not awarded 2016
2003 Tracey Moss 2017
2004 Allen Peabody  
2005-2008 not awarded

 

Chuck Hee Wong Memorial Prize

2006 Jacob McFadyen 2013 Tracy Lim
2007 Christopher Bees 2014 Julia Bristow; Conall Spencer
2008 Kathleen Paul 2015 Persephone Seal
2009 Rachael Swartz 2016 Joshua Boutin
2010 not available 2017 Emily Martin
2011 Jennifer Fink 2018 Liam Caljouw
2012 Craig Brooks
2009 Rachael Swatez

 

 

Effie Galena Kilpatrick Scholarship

2006 Christopher Bowes 2015 Paige Fehr
2007 Thomas Wendelboe 2016 Julia Bristow
2008 Alyse Waugh 2017  Angela Ruscoff
2009 Samuel Hiles 2018  Catherine Charlebois; Persephone Seale
2010 not available 2019
2011-2014 not awarded

 

Karr History Scholarship

2008 Katrina Ackerman 2015 Ebrahaim Lababidi
2009 Alexis Meservia 2016 Brandon Kornelson; Angela Ruscoff
2010 not available 2017  Persephone Seale
2011 Lois Point 2018 Maggie Acorn
2012 Sarah Williams 2019
2013 Elyse Rondeau
2014 not available

 

Helen Brown Book Prize

2012 Heather Goodings 2016 Mark Gledhill
2013 Vanessa Lim 2017 Jacob Gair
2014 Nancy Huot 2018 Quinton Heard
2015 Stefania Rosioru

 

Nanaimo Historical Society's Peggy Nicholls Memorial Award

2013 Jennifer Fink 2017 Tracy Lim
2014 Elyse Rondeau 2018 Kaden Walters
2015 Tracy Lim
2016 Nikki Webber

 

Dan Hawthorne Sports History Prize

2017 Lexi Fawcett
2018 Jesse Kennedy-Burgoyne

Need more information?

Request Information

Want to talk to someone about specific questions?

Contact a Representative

Ready to join us at VIU?

Apply Online